2016 Summer School Subject List

105 matching subjects

UoS CodeNameFacultyLevel 
ACCT6002International Accounting - (Stream A)Business (Business School)PostgraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
ANHS2609Alexander And The Hellenistic World - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
ANTH1001Culture and Difference - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
ANTH2623Gender: Anthropological Studies - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
ARCA1001Ancient Civilizations - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
ARCA2613Athenian Art, Architecture and Society - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
ARCL6902 The Archaeology of Athens - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesPostgraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
ARIN2620Cyberworlds - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
ARIN6902Internet Governance - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesPostgraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
ASNS2670Mass Media in East Asia - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
BIOL1001Concepts in Biology - (Stream A)ScienceUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
BIOL1003Human Biology - (Stream A)ScienceUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
CHEM1101Chemistry 1A - (Stream A)ScienceUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
CHEM1102Chemistry 1B - (Stream A)ScienceUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
CHNS1101Chinese 1A (For Beginners) - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
COMP5705Information Technology Short Project - (Stream A)Engineering and Information TechnologiesPostgraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
CSCD1034Linguistics and Phonetics - (Stream A)Health SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
DAAE2005Designing with Colour - (Stream A)Architecture, Design and PlanningUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
DAAEXXXXIntro to Visual Communication Design - (Stream A)Architecture, Design and PlanningUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
DESA1004Designing with Surfaces and Light - (Stream A)Architecture, Design and PlanningUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
ECON1001Introductory Microeconomics - (Stream A)Faculty of Arts & Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
ECON1002Introductory Macroeconomics - (Stream A)Faculty of Arts & Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
ECON5001Microeconomic Theory - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesPostgraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
ECON5002Macroeconomic Theory - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesPostgraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
ECOP1001 Economics as a Social Science - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
ECOP2619Development in Emerging Economies - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
ECOS2001Intermediate Microeconomics - (Stream A)Faculty of Arts & Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
ECOS2002Intermediate Macroeconomics - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
ECOS3005Industrial Organisation - (Stream A)Faculty of Arts & Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
EDGU1003Diet and Nutrition for Health and Sport - (Stream A)Education and Social WorkUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
EDGU2000Teaching English Internationally - (Stream A)Education and Social WorkUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
EDGU3000Teaching English Internationally 2 - (Stream A)Education and Social WorkUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
ENGG1801Engineering Computing - (Stream A)Engineering and Information TechnologiesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
ENGG1802Engineering Mechanics - (Stream A)Engineering and Information TechnologiesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
ENGG9802Engineering Mechanics - (Stream A)Engineering and Information TechnologiesPostgraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
ENGL2611Jane Austen, Then and Now - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
ENGL2638Literature and Cinema - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
FINC2011Corporate Finance I - (Stream A)Business (Business School)UndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
FINC2012Corporate Finance II - (Stream A)Business (Business School)UndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
FINC3017Investments and Portfolio ManagementBusiness (Business School)UndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
FINC5001Capital Markets and Corporate Finance - (Stream A)Business (Business School)PostgraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
FINC6001Intermediate Corporate FinanceBusiness (Business School)PostgraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
FRNC1601Junior French Introductor 1 - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
FRNC1602Junior French Introductory 2 - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
GCST2604Sex, Violence and Transgression - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
GCST2605Race and Representation - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
GCST2607Bodies, Sexualities, Identities - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
GEOS1003Introduction to Geology - (Stream A)ScienceUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
GOVT1202World Politics - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesHigh SchoolPlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
GRMN1111Junior German 1 - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
HPSC2100The Birth of Modern Science - (Stream A)SciencePostgraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
HPSC2101What Is This Thing Called Science? - (Stream A)ScienceUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
HSTY2613 Russia's Revolutions - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
HSTY2628BOOM! The History of War - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
IBUS2101International Business Strategy - (Stream A)Business (Business School)UndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
IBUS6001International Business Strategy - (Stream A)Business (Business School)PostgraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
IBUS6002Cross-Cultural Management - (Stream A)Business (Business School)PostgraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
IBUS6016Social Entrepreneurship - (Stream A)Business (Business School)PostgraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
INFO1105Data Structures - (Stream A)Engineering and Information TechnologiesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
INFO5060Data Analytics and Business Inteligence - (Stream A)Engineering and Information TechnologiesPostgraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
INFS1000Digital Business Innovation - (Stream A)Business (Business School)UndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
INFS2001IS for Performance Improvement - (Stream A)Business (Business School)UndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
INFS5001Project Management - (Stream A)Business (Business School)PostgraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
JCTC2607Israel in the Modern Middle East - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
JPNS1611JAPANESE 1 - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
LAWS1021Public Law - (Stream A)Law (Sydney Law School)UndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
LAWS2012Introduction to Property and Commercial law - (Stream A)Law (Sydney Law School)UndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
LAWS2014Corporations Law - (Stream A)Law (Sydney Law School)UndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
LAWS2016Evidence - (Stream A)Law (Sydney Law School)UndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
LAWS3413Banking & Financial Instruments - (Stream A)Law (Sydney Law School)UndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
LAWS3428 MEDIA LAW: DEFAMATION AND PRIVACY - (Stream A)Law (Sydney Law School)UndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
LAWS5007Public Law - (Stream A)Law (Sydney Law School)PostgraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
LAWS5008Introduction to Property and Commercial law - (Stream A)Law (Sydney Law School)PostgraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
LAWS5013Evidence - (Stream A)Law (Sydney Law School)PostgraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
LAWS5014Corporations Law - (Stream A)Law (Sydney Law School)PostgraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
LAWS5113Banking & Financial Instruments - (Stream A)Law (Sydney Law School)PostgraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
LAWS5128MEDIA LAW: DEFAMATION AND PRIVACY - (Stream A)Law (Sydney Law School)PostgraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
LAWS5360Independent Research Project - (Stream A)Law (Sydney Law School)PostgraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
MATH1002Linear Algebra - (Stream A)ScienceUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
MATH1003Integral Calculus and Modelling - (Stream A)SciencePostgraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
MATH1004Discrete Mathematics - (Stream A)ScienceUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
MATH1005Statistics - (Stream A)ScienceUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
MATH1011Applications of Calculus - (Stream A)ScienceUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
MATH1013Mathematical Modelling - (Stream A)ScienceUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
MATH2061Linear Mathematics and Vector Calculus - (Stream A)ScienceUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
MATH2065Introduction to Partial Differential Equations - (Stream A)ScienceUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
MECO6900News Writing - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesPostgraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
PACS6913Conflict in Organisations - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesPostgraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
PACS6928Community Mediation: Theory & Practice - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesPostgraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
PCOL2555Essentials of Pharmacology - (Stream A)Medicine (Sydney Medical School)UndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
PHIL1016Mind and Morality HSC - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesHigh SchoolPlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
PHIL2617Practical Ethics - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
PHIL2647Philosophy of Happiness - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
PSYC1001Psychology 1001 - (Stream A)ScienceUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
PSYC1002Psychology 1002 - (Stream A)ScienceUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
RLST1002A History of Gods Deities & Demons - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
RLST2628Religion and Film - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
SCLG1002Introduction to Sociology 2 - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
SCLG2604Social Inequality in Australia - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
SCLG2619Sociology of Sport - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
SCLG2623Sociology of Terror - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
USSC2605US Studies Internship - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
USSC6910Special Project in US Studies - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesPostgraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
WRIT1000Writing: Style and Method - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment
WRIT1001Writing and Rhetoric - Academic Essays - (Stream A)Arts and Social SciencesUndergraduatePlease see Details for Class info and Enrolment